Worldcup 2014 Prediction League

Posted in Off Topic
Post Reply Create New Topic

Remco
TrancePodium Staff
948 forum
Posts: 53039
Worldcup 2014 Prediction League -
7 June 2014, at 07:58


I don't feel anything for the Worldcup at all yet, but lets do this again!

I will post all the 1st round matches in once, you can predict them whenever you want. After the 1st round is finished, I will post them for the next round and so on.

Additionally you can also predict the top 4 from every group and for every right outcome you can win an extra 3 points. For predicting the right team to progress, but not on the right position you get 1 point.

Also predict your final top 3 and for every right outcome, you get 10 points!
For a team predicted right in the top 3, but not the right position, you get 3 points.

Rules
You just have to predict all the matches that I enter. Predicting the exact score is 5 points, predicting the right outcome (who wins or a draw) is 3 points and if both aren't right then you can still win 1 point if you have one of the 2 scores predicted. F.e. you predicted 2-1, but it was 0-1, then you will get 1 point. Every round I pick at least 1 topmatch (Champions League only, which will be visible in bold), with what you can earn double amount of points!

Additional rules for the knock-out phase (for matches including additional time/penalties):
- scores predicted are after 90 minutes
- when predicted a score with a winner, but it ends with a draw and additional time/penalties are needed, 1 point can still be won if the predicted winner is the final winner after additional time/penalties)
- when predicted a draw and additional time/penalties are needed, also predict the final winner, which can give you also 1 extra point
- the score predicted after 90 minutes, can give you 1 point if it's the score after 120 minutes instead

For bonusmatches, all scores count double ofcourse.




You can decide yourself which matches you predict and when, unless they haven't started yet! So you don't have to predict all the matches in 1 time, you can do it per 2 matches or per 8 matches or whatever you want, as long as you don't edit old posts. You can also edit a score you already predicted, but just post it in a new post. Don't edit your original post.
#StayStrongAppie

FKA Super AFC Ajax
Remco
TrancePodium Staff
948 forum
Posts: 53039
# 7 June 2014, at 07:59


Which countries will be the final top 3:
1.
2.
3.


Group A

12 June
Brasil - Croatia (22:00 CET)
13 June
Mexico - Cameroon (18:00 CET)
17 June
Brasil - Mexico (21:00 CET)
18 June
Cameroon - Croatia (24:00 CET)
23 June
Cameroon - Brasil (22:00 CET)
Croatia - Mexico (22:00 CET)

1.
2.
3.
4.

Group B

13 June
Spain - Holland (21:00 CET)
Chile - Australia (24:00 CET)
18 June
Australia - Holland (18:00 CET)
Spain - Chile (21:00 CET)
23 June
Australia - Spain (18:00 CET)
Holland - Chile (18:00 CET)

1.
2.
3.
4.

Group C

14 June
Colombia - Greece (18:00 CET)
Ivory Coast - Japan (03:00 CET)
19 June
Colombia - Ivory Coast (18:00 CET)
Japan - Greece (24:00 CET)
24 June
Japan - Colombia (22:00 CET)
Greece - Ivory Coast (22:00 CET)

1.
2.
3.
4.

Group D

14 June
Uruguay - Costa Rica (21:00 CET)
England - Italy (24:00 CET)
19 June
Uruguay - England (21:00 CET)
20 June
Italy - Costa Rica (18:00 CET)
24 June
Italy - Uruguay (18:00 CET)
Costa Rica - England (18:00 CET)

1.
2.
3.
4.

Group E

15 June
Switzerland - Ecuador (18:00 CET)
France - Honduras (21:00 CET)
20 June
Switzerland - France (21:00 CET)
Honduras - Ecuador (24:00 CET)
25 June
Honduras - Switzerland (22:00 CET)
Ecuador - France (22:00 CET)

1.
2.
3.
4.

Group F

15 June
Argentina - Bosnia (24:00 CET)
16 June
Iran - Nigeria (21:00 CET)
21 June
Argentina - Iran (18:00 CET)
Nigeria - Bosnia (24:00 CET)
25 June
Nigeria - Argentina (18:00 CET)
Bosnia - Iran (18:00 CET)

1.
2.
3.
4.

Group G

16 June
Germany - Portugal (18:00 CET)
Ghana - USA (24:00 CET)
21 June
Germany - Ghana (21:00 CET)
22 June
USA - Portugal (24:00 CET)
26 June
USA - Germany (18:00 CET)
Portugal - Ghana (18:00 CET)

1.
2.
3.
4.

Group H

17 June
Belgium - Algeria (18:00 CET)
Russia - Korea (24:00 CET)
22 June
Korea - Algeria (18:00 CET)
Belgium - Russia (21:00 CET)
26 June
Korea - Belgium (22:00 CET)
Algeria - Russia (22:00 CET)

1.
2.
3.
4.
#StayStrongAppie

FKA Super AFC Ajax
Last edited on 10 June 2014, at 18:43
Empress Touch
178819 forum
Posts: 177
# 7 June 2014, at 15:54
Before we start forecasting the results, may I point out that Brazil's second Group Phase fixture is scheduled to start BEFORE the last two opening Group Phase fixtures kick-off.


Group A

12 June
Brasil 2-0 Croatia (22:00 CET)
13 June
Mexico 1-1 Cameroon (18:00 CET)

17 June
Brasil 2-1 Mexico (21:00 CET)
18 June
Cameroon 1-2 Croatia (24:00 CET)

23 June
Cameroon 0-0 Brasil (22:00 CET)
Croatia 0-1 Mexico (22:00 CET)

1. Brazil 7pts
2. Mexico 4pts
3. Croatia 3pts
4. Cameroon 2pts


Group B

13 June
Spain 0-0 Holland (21:00 CET)
Chile 1-0 Australia (24:00 CET)

18 June
Australia 1-2 Holland (18:00 CET)
Spain 1-1 Chile (21:00 CET)

23 June
Australia 0-3 Spain (18:00 CET)
Holland 2-2 Chile (18:00 CET)

1. Spain 5pts
-----
2. Holland 5pts
2. Chile 5pts
4. Australia 0pts


Group C

14 June
Colombia 1-1 Greece (18:00 CET)
Ivory Coast 1-1 Japan (03:00 CET)

19 June
Colombia 0-2 Ivory Coast (18:00 CET)
Japan 1-0 Greece (24:00 CET)

24 June
Japan 0-0 Colombia (22:00 CET)
Greece 2-3 Ivory Coast (22:00 CET)

1. Ivory Coast 7pts
2. Japan 5pts
3. Columbia 2pts
4. Greece 1pt


Group D

14 June
Uruguay 1-0 Costa Rica (21:00 CET)
England 0-0 Italy (24:00 CET)

19 June
Uruguay 1-1 England (21:00 CET)
20 June
Italy 2-0 Costa Rica (18:00 CET)

24 June
Italy 2-1 Uruguay (18:00 CET)
Costa Rica 1-2 England (18:00 CET)

1. Italy 7pts
2. England 5pts
3. Uruguay 4pts
4. Costa Rica 0pts


Group E

15 June
Switzerland 1-1 Ecuador (18:00 CET)
France 2-0 Honduras (21:00 CET)

20 June
Switzerland 1-1 France (21:00 CET)
Honduras 1-3 Ecuador (24:00 CET)

25 June
Honduras 0-2 Switzerland (22:00 CET)
Ecuador 1-1 France (22:00 CET)

1. Ecuador 5pts
-----
2. France 5pts
2. Switzerland 5pts
4. Honduras 0pts


Group F

15 June
Argentina 2-1 Bosnia (24:00 CET)
16 June
Iran 1-2 Nigeria (21:00 CET)

21 June
Argentina 3-0 Iran (18:00 CET)
Nigeria 1-2 Bosnia (24:00 CET)

25 June
Nigeria 1-2 Argentina (18:00 CET)
Bosnia 2-0 Iran (18:00 CET)

1. Argentina 9pts
2. Bosnia-H 6pts
3. Nigeria 3pts
4. Iran 0pts


Group G

16 June
Germany 0-1 Portugal (18:00 CET)
Ghana 1-1 USA (24:00 CET)

21 June
Germany 2-0 Ghana (21:00 CET)
22 June
USA 1-1 Portugal (24:00 CET)

26 June
USA 0-2 Germany (18:00 CET)
Portugal 4-0 Ghana (18:00 CET)

1. Portugal 7pts
2. Germany 6pts
3. USA 2pts
4. Ghana 1pt


Group H

17 June
Belgium 2-0 Algeria (18:00 CET)
Russia 1-1 Korea (24:00 CET)

22 June
Korea 2-0 Algeria (18:00 CET)
Belgium 1-1 Russia (21:00 CET)

26 June
Korea 0-0 Belgium (22:00 CET)
Algeria 0-3 Russia (22:00 CET)

1. Russia 5pts
-----
2. Belgium 5pts
2. Korea 5pts
4. Algeria 0pts


Hop you're all looking forward to the action as much as I am! :<3: ;)
www.facebook.com/empresstouch
One-nils and Social Skills
Remco
TrancePodium Staff
948 forum
Posts: 53039
# 10 June 2014, at 17:04
Originally posted by Empress Touch
Before we start forecasting the results, may I point out that Brazil's second Group Phase fixture is scheduled to start BEFORE the last two opening Group Phase fixtures kick-off.

Really?? WTF is that all about? :undecided:

Originally posted by Empress Touch
Hop you're all looking forward to the action as much as I am! :<3: ;)

Not really, this tournament is the least exciting I've even experienced. Brasil is helped every tournament, now it is IN Brasil, only 1 winner of this WC is possible. No one else is allowed. Besides that, we don't have a national team there ;)
#StayStrongAppie

FKA Super AFC Ajax
Remco
TrancePodium Staff
948 forum
Posts: 53039
# 10 June 2014, at 18:43
Btw mate, you didn't pick your final top 3 ;)
#StayStrongAppie

FKA Super AFC Ajax
TranceFixxed
179757 forum
Posts: 157
# 10 June 2014, at 20:47
What the hell, I'll give it a go:

Group A
12 June
Brasil 3 - 1 Croatia (22:00 CET)
13 June
Mexico 2 - 1 Cameroon (18:00 CET)

Group B
13 June
Spain 1 - 1 Holland (21:00 CET)
Chile 2 - 1 Australia (24:00 CET)

Group C
14 June
Colombia 1 - 0 Greece (18:00 CET)
Ivory Coast 1 - 0 Japan (03:00 CET)

Group D
14 June
Uruguay 3 - 0 Costa Rica (21:00 CET)
England 0 - 0 Italy (24:00 CET)

Group E
15 June
Switzerland 1 - 0 Ecuador (18:00 CET)
France 3 - 0 Honduras (21:00 CET)

Group F
15 June
Argentina 3 - 0 Bosnia (24:00 CET)
16 June
Iran 0 - 2 Nigeria (21:00 CET)

Group G
16 June
Germany 2 - 2 Portugal (18:00 CET)
Ghana 2 - 1 USA (24:00 CET)

Group H
17 June
Belgium 2 - 0 Algeria (18:00 CET)
Russia 1 - 0 Korea (24:00 CET)
TranceFixxed
179757 forum
Posts: 157
# 10 June 2014, at 20:49
Top 3:
1 - Brazil
2 - Argentina
3 - Germany
Remco
TrancePodium Staff
948 forum
Posts: 53039
# 11 June 2014, at 09:22
Originally posted by TranceFixxed
Top 3:
1 - Brazil
2 - Argentina
3 - Germany

Don't forget to predict the final standings of the groups ;)
#StayStrongAppie

FKA Super AFC Ajax
Remco
TrancePodium Staff
948 forum
Posts: 53039
# 11 June 2014, at 09:23
Originally posted by Empress Touch
Before we start forecasting the results, may I point out that Brazil's second Group Phase fixture is scheduled to start BEFORE the last two opening Group Phase fixtures kick-off.

I checked, but the last match of the Group Stage is on the 26th of June, the 1st match of the 2nd Stage is 28th of June. ;)
#StayStrongAppie

FKA Super AFC Ajax
Remco
TrancePodium Staff
948 forum
Posts: 53039
# 11 June 2014, at 22:14
Which countries will be the final top 3:
1. Brasil
2. Spain
3. Argentina


Group A

12 June
Brasil 2-0 Croatia (22:00 CET)
13 June
Mexico 2-1 Cameroon (18:00 CET)

1. Brasil
2. Croatia
3. Mexico
4. Cameroon

Group B

13 June
Spain 2-0 Holland (21:00 CET)
Chile 1-0 Australia (24:00 CET)

1. Spain
2. Chile
3. Holland
4. Australia

Group C

14 June
Colombia 1-1 Greece (18:00 CET)
Ivory Coast 1-2 Japan (03:00 CET)

1. Japan
2. Greece
3. Colombia
4. Ivory Coast

Group D

14 June
Uruguay 2-0 Costa Rica (21:00 CET)
England 0-1 Italy (24:00 CET)

1. Uruguay
2. Italy
3. England
4. Costa Rica

Group E

15 June
Switzerland 0-0 Ecuador (18:00 CET)
France 2-1 Honduras (21:00 CET)

1. France
2. Switserland
3. Ecuador
4. Honduras

Group F

15 June
Argentina 2-0 Bosnia (24:00 CET)
16 June
Iran 0-1 Nigeria (21:00 CET)

1. Argentina
2. Nigeria
3. Bosnia
4. Iran

Group G

16 June
Germany 2-1 Portugal (18:00 CET)
Ghana 1-1 USA (24:00 CET)

1. Germany
2. Portugal
3. USA
4. Ghana

Group H

17 June
Belgium 2-1 Algeria (18:00 CET)
Russia 1-0 Korea (24:00 CET)

1. Belgium
2. Russia
3. Korea
4. Algeria
#StayStrongAppie

FKA Super AFC Ajax
Remco
TrancePodium Staff
948 forum
Posts: 53039
# 17 June 2014, at 14:17
Group A

17 June
Brasil 2-0 Mexico (21:00 CET)
18 June
Cameroon 1-2 Croatia (24:00 CET)

Group B

18 June
Australia 1-1 Holland (18:00 CET)
Spain 2-0 Chile (21:00 CET)

Group C

19 June
Colombia 1-1 Ivory Coast (18:00 CET)
Japan 0-0 Greece (24:00 CET)

Group D

19 June
Uruguay 2-1 England (21:00 CET)
20 June
Italy 1-0 Costa Rica (18:00 CET)

Group E

20 June
Switzerland 0-1 France (21:00 CET)
Honduras 1-1 Ecuador (24:00 CET)

Group F

21 June
Argentina 2-0 Iran (18:00 CET)
Nigeria 0-1 Bosnia (24:00 CET)

Group G

21 June
Germany 2-0 Ghana (21:00 CET)
22 June
USA 0-1 Portugal (24:00 CET)

Group H

22 June
Korea 2-1 Algeria (18:00 CET)
Belgium 0-0 Russia (21:00 CET)
#StayStrongAppie

FKA Super AFC Ajax
TranceFixxed
179757 forum
Posts: 157
# 17 June 2014, at 18:44
ROUND 2

Group A

17 June
Brasil 2-1 Mexico (21:00 CET)
18 June
Cameroon 0-2 Croatia (24:00 CET)

Group B

18 June
Australia 1-3 Holland (18:00 CET)
Spain 2-2 Chile (21:00 CET)

Group C

19 June
Colombia 0-1 Ivory Coast (18:00 CET)
Japan 1-0 Greece (24:00 CET)

Group D

19 June
Uruguay 1-1 England (21:00 CET)
20 June
Italy 1-0 Costa Rica (18:00 CET)

Group E

20 June
Switzerland 0-2 France (21:00 CET)
Honduras 1-1 Ecuador (24:00 CET)

Group F


21 June
Argentina 2-0 Iran (18:00 CET)
Nigeria 1-0 Bosnia (24:00 CET)

Group G

21 June
Germany 3-0 Ghana (21:00 CET)
22 June
USA 0-1 Portugal (24:00 CET)

Group H

22 June
Korea 2-1 Algeria (18:00 CET)
Belgium 1-0 Russia (21:00 CET)
Remco
TrancePodium Staff
948 forum
Posts: 53039
# 21 June 2014, at 21:58
23 June
Cameroon 0-3 Brasil (22:00 CET)
Croatia 2-1 Mexico (22:00 CET)

23 June
Australia 1-2 Spain (18:00 CET)
Holland 2-1 Chile (18:00 CET)

24 June
Japan 0-1 Colombia (22:00 CET)
Greece 0-0 Ivory Coast (22:00 CET)

24 June
Italy 1-2 Uruguay (18:00 CET)
Costa Rica 0-1 England (18:00 CET)

25 June
Honduras 0-1 Switzerland (22:00 CET)
Ecuador 0-1 France (22:00 CET)

25 June
Nigeria 0-2 Argentina (18:00 CET)
Bosnia 1-0 Iran (18:00 CET)

26 June
USA 0-2 Germany (18:00 CET)
Portugal 2-1 Ghana (18:00 CET)

26 June
Korea 1-2 Belgium (22:00 CET)
Algeria 0-1 Russia (22:00 CET)
#StayStrongAppie

FKA Super AFC Ajax
TranceFixxed
179757 forum
Posts: 157
# 22 June 2014, at 21:42
23 June
Cameroon 0-2 Brasil (22:00 CET)
Croatia 2-1 Mexico (22:00 CET)

23 June

Australia 2-2 Spain (18:00 CET)
Holland 2-1 Chile (18:00 CET)

24 June
Japan 0-2 Colombia (22:00 CET)
Greece 0-1 Ivory Coast (22:00 CET)

24 June
Italy 0-1 Uruguay (18:00 CET)
Costa Rica 1-1 England (18:00 CET)

25 June

Honduras 0-1 Switzerland (22:00 CET)
Ecuador 0-2 France (22:00 CET)

25 June

Nigeria 0-2 Argentina (18:00 CET)
Bosnia 1-0 Iran (18:00 CET)

26 June
USA 1-2 Germany (18:00 CET)
Portugal 3-1 Ghana (18:00 CET)

26 June
Korea 0-2 Belgium (22:00 CET)
Algeria 1-2 Russia (22:00 CET)
Empress Touch
178819 forum
Posts: 177
# 27 June 2014, at 19:47
Round 4
Second Phase



Saturday 28th June
Brazil 2-1 Chile (17:00)
Colombia 1-1 Uruguay (21:00)

Sunday 29th June
Netherlands 2-0 Mexico (17:00)
Costa Rica 0-0 Greece (21:00)

Monday 30th June
France 4-1 Nigeria (17:00)
Germany 2-0 Algeria (21:00)

Tuesday 1st July
Argentina 3-1 Switzerland (17:00)
Belgium 2-1 USA (21:00)


Best of luck to you all! :<3: :hp: ;)
www.facebook.com/empresstouch
One-nils and Social Skills
TranceFixxed
179757 forum
Posts: 157
# 27 June 2014, at 20:45
Saturday 28th June
Brazil 1-1 Chile (17:00)
Colombia 1-0 Uruguay (21:00)

Sunday 29th June
Netherlands 2-1 Mexico (17:00)
Costa Rica 2-0 Greece (21:00)

Monday 30th June
France 3-0 Nigeria (17:00)
Germany 2-0 Algeria (21:00)

Tuesday 1st July
Argentina 2-1 Switzerland (17:00)
Belgium 1-1 USA (21:00)

8-)