TrancePodium Awards 2011 Results. And the winners are...
The votes have been counted and the long wait has come to an end. With an increased amount of voters of 450% compared to last year, here are the winners of the TrancePodium Awards 2011! Congraulations to all of you!
Community Awards 2011
Best TrancePodium Member
Previous winners:
2008: Marjan
2009: Remco
2010: Remco
Favorite TrancePodium Member
01. Remco
02. Semir03. Marjan
04. vera
05. Daniel
06. Shadowman
07. DJRANZ
08. djsmirk
09. Richard Ronchetti
10. trancen2heaven
Previous winners:
2008: Remco
2009: Remco
2010: Remco
Best Staff Member
Previous winners:
2008: Remco
2009: Remco
2010: Remco
Best Newcomer
Previous winners:
2008: vera
2009: Semir
2010: trancen2heaven
Best DJ/producer
Previous winners:
2008: Ben
2009: Ben
2010: R33
Best Track
01. DJRANZ - Katakana
02. Zak Rush - Prog Happens03. Ben Parker - No Games
04. Artifi - The Haunting
05. R33 - The Great Unknown
Previous winners:
2008: Ex-Driver vs Ben Parker - Turbulence
2009: Ben Parker - Sylva
2010: Nery - Redawn
Best Studiomix
01. Semir - Menno de Jong vs. Leon Bolier
02. Semir - TrancePodium 5th Anniversary Celebration03. DJRANZ - TrancePodium 5th Anniversary Celebration
04. Swaveto - TrancePodium 5th Anniversary Celebration
05. zakrush1- TrancePodium 5th Anniversary Celebration
05. R33 - TrancePodium 5th Anniversary Celebration
Previous winners:
2008: Ben Parker - Trance Podium 2nd Anniversary Celebration
2009: Green Octopus - Trance Podium 3rd Anniversary Celebration
2010: Swaveto pres. Mr. White - Trance Podium 4th Anniversary Celebration
Best Discussion Topic
01. Trance Podium 5th Anniversary
- started by Remco02. DJ Ranz created a database of free songs for you to use! - started by DJRANZ
03. A State Of Trance 500 with Armin van Buuren - started by Remco
04. Favorite tracks of 2011 so far - started by Insider
05. Listen to Trance Podium Top 20 of 2010! - started by Remco
Previous winners:
2008: Trance Podium 2nd anniversary - Marjan
2009: A State Of Trance 400 with Armin van Buuren (ASOT 400) [16.04.2009] - Marjan
2010: Future Classics - Shadowman
Funniest Topic
01. New Bart Claessen arcade game (+
8bit "Fantomah") - "Party Hard With Bart"!
- started by whois02. Guetta. Fail. - started by Marjan
03. DJ Mag's Top 20 DJs of 2011 unveiled! - started by DJRANZ
04. Woman claims she got pregnant from 3d film - started by Eff_Jay
Previous winners:
2010: Funny Clips Topic - Semir
Global Awards 2011
Best DJ
01. Armin van Buuren
02. Ferry Corsten03. Above & Beyond
04. Menno de Jong
05. Markus Schulz
06. Tiësto
07. Gareth Emery
08. Dash Berlin
09. Aly & Fila
10. Leon Bolier
Previous winners:
2008: Markus Schulz
2009: Markus Schulz
2010: Markus Schulz
Best Producer
01. Armin van Buuren
02. Ferry Corsten03. Orjan Nilsen
04. Above & Beyond
05. Menno de Jong
06. Gareth Emery
07. Tiësto
08. Arty
09. Richard Durand
10. Dash Berlin
Previous winners:
2008: Leon Bolier / Sied van Riel / Daniel Kandi
2009: Gareth Emery
2010: Arty
Best Newcomer
01. Arty
02. Fady & Mina03. Andrew Rayel
04. W&W
05. Mat Zo
06. Rafaël Frost
07. MaRLo
08. Juventa
09. Avicii
10. Alesso
Previous winners:
2008: Sied van Riel / Akesson
2009: Jorn van Deynhoven / Ashley Walbridge
2010: Arty
Best Vocalist(e)
01. Emma Hewitt
02. Betsie Larkin03. Ana Criado
04. Christian Burns
05. Susana
06. Justine Suissa
07. Jwayden
08. JES
09. Aruna
10. Tania Zygar
Best Track
01. Menno de Jong - Turtle Paradise
02. Ferry Corsten vs. Armin van Buuren - Brute03. Above & Beyond feat. Richard Bedford - Sun & Moon
04. Orjan Nilsen - Between The Rays
05. Tiësto - Maximal Crazy
06. Ferry Corsten - Take Me
07. Aly & Fila feat. Jwaydan - We Control The Sunlight
08. Gaia - Status Excessu D
09. Jorn van Deynhoven - Spotlight
10. Bjorn Akesson - Painting Pyramids
Previous winners:
2008: Ferry Corsten - Made Of Love / Simon Pattersson - Us / Akesson - Perfect Blue
2009: Gaia - Tuvan
2010: Bart Claessen - Hartseer
Best Remix
01. Massive Attack - Teardrop
(Bart Claessen & Tom Fall Bootleg)
02. Armin van Buuren - Blue Fear (Orjan Nilsen Remix)03. Ferry Corsten - Punk (Arty Rock-n-Rolla Mix)
04. Arty & Mat Zo - Rebound (Omnia Remix)
05. Andain - Promises (Myon & Shane 54 Summer Of Love Mix)
06. Gaia - Status Excessu D (Sebastian Brandt Remix)
07. Gaia - Stellar (MaRLo Remix)
08. Susana - Home (Daniel Kandi Retrofit Remix)
09. Above & Beyond - Sun & Moon (Marcus Schössow Remix)
Previous winners:
2008: Paul van Dyk & The Starkillers & Austin Leeds feat. Ashley Tomberlin - New York City (Super8 & Tab Remix) / Offer Nissim - For Your Love (Sied van Riel Remix)
2009: Bobina - Invisible Touch (Ferry Corsten's Touch) / Ferry Corsten - Shelter Me (Rafaël Frost Remix) / Ram - RAMsterdam (Jorn van Deynhoven Remix)
2010: 9 Faithless - Tweak Your Nipple (Tiësto Remix)
Best Mashup
01. Sander van Doorn vs. Afrojack &
R3hab - Koko Prutata (First State Mashup)
02. Andy Moor vs. Leon Bolier & Marcus Schössow - She Moves In 2099 (Rushed Mashup)03. Arty vs. Imogen Heap - Seek Zara (SHato & Paul Rockseek Mashup)
04. Tiësto - Speed Rail vs. Carpe Noctum (Semir Demiri Mashup)
05. Andain vs. Nadia Ali, The Starkillers & Alex Kenji - Promised Pressure (Armin van Buuren Mashup)
Previous winners:
2009: OceanLab vs. Gareth Emery - On A Metropolis Day (Myon & Shane 54 Mashup)
2010: Sophie Sugar vs. Sunlounger feat. Zara - Lost Together (Armin van Buuren Mashup)
Best Artist Album
01. W&W - Impact
02. Cosmic Gate - Wake Your Mind03. Above & Beyond - Group Therapy
04. Dakota - Thoughts Become Things II
05. Sander van Doorn - Eleve11
06. Armin van Buuren - Mirage (Deluxe Edition)
07. Orkidea - 20
08. Bobina - Rocket Ride
09. Allure - Kiss From The Past
10. John 00 Fleming - Nine Lives
Previous winners:
2008: Ferry Corsten - Twice In A Blue Moon
2009: Tiësto - Kaleidoscope
2010: Armin van Buuren - Mirage
Best Mix Compilation Album
01. Armin van Buuren - A State Of Trance
02. Markus Schulz - Prague '1103. Gareth Emery - The Sound Of Garuda: Chapter 2
04. Armin van Buuren - Universal Religion Chapter 5
05. Above & Beyond - Anjunabeats Vol. 9
06. Tiësto - Club Life Volume One: Las Vegas
07. Solarstone - Electronic Architecture²
08. Sander van Doorn - Dusk Till Doorn 2011
09. Paul Oakenfold - We Are Planet Perfecto Vol. 01
10. Paul Oakenfold - Never Mind The Bollocks
Previous winners:
2008: Armin van Buuren - A State Of Trance 2008
2009: Armin van Buuren - A State Of Trance 2009
2010: Ferry Corsten - Once Upon A Night
Best Radioshow/Podcast
01. Armin van Buuren - A State Of Trance
02. Ferry Corsten - Corsten's Countdown03. Markus Schulz - Global DJ Broadcast
04. Above & Beyond - Trance Around The World
05. Menno de Jong - Intuition Radio Show
06. Tiësto - Club Life
07. Aly & Fila - Future Sound Of Egypt
08. Gareth Emery - The Gareth Emery Podcast
09. John 00 Flemming - Global Trance Grooves
10. Lange - Intercity
Previous winners:
2008: Armin van Buuren - A State Of Trance
2009: Armin van Buuren - A State Of Trance
2010: Armin van Buuren - A State Of Trance
Best Liveset
01. Menno de Jong @ Menno Solo
02. Arty @ ASOT 500 (Den Bosch)03. Menno de Jong @ Intuition Summer Festival (Bloemendaal)
04. W&W @ Clash Of Gods (Birmingham)
05. Armin van Buuren @ Be at Space (Ibiza) [13.07.2011]
06. Markus Schulz @ ASOT 500 (Den Bosch)
07. Armin van Buuren @ ASOT 500 (Buenos Aires)
08. Ferry Corsten @ Collosseum (Skopje)
09. Heatbeat @ ASOT 500 (Buenos Aires)
10. Eric Prydz @ O2 Academy Brixton (London)
Previous winners:
2008: Menno de Jong @ Menno Solo (Amsterdam)
2009: Armin van Buuren @ ASOT 400 (Rotterdam)
2010: Menno de Jong @ ASOT 450 (New York) [02.04.2010]
Best Studiomix
01. Ferry Corsten - Trance Podium 5th Anniversary Celebration
02. Menno de Jong - Trance Podium 5th Anniversary03. Ernesto vs. Bastian - Trance Podium 5th Anniversary
04. Ferry Corsten - Corsten's Countdown #200
05. Leon Bolier - Intuition Radio Show 250
06. Armin van Buuren - A State Of Trance 499
07. Menno de Jong - Intuition Radio Show 250
08. Arty - Anjunabeats Worldwide 248
09. Markus Schulz - Global DJ Broadcast [20.01.2011]
Previous winners:
2008: Armin van Buuren - A State Of Trance 350
2009: Menno de Jong - Intuition Podcast 14 (Yearmix 2008) / Tiësto - Club Life 100
2010: Menno de Jong - Intuition Radio Show 203 (Classics Part 3) / Ferry Corsten - Trance Podium 4th Anniversary Celebration
Best Event
01. Luminosity Beach Festival (Zandvoort)
02. A State Of Trance 500 (Den Bosch)03. A State Of Trance 500 (Miami)
04. Amsterdam Dance Event (Amsterdam)
05. Electronic Family (Amsterdam)
06. A State Of Trance 500 (Sidney)
07. A State Of Trance 500 (Buenos Aires)
08. A State Of Trance 500 (Johannesburg)
09. Tomorrowland (Boom)
10. Intuition Summer Festival (Bloemendaal) [13.08.2011]
Previous winners:
2008: Armin Only (Utrecht)
2009: A State Of Trance 400 (Rotterdam)
2010: A State Of Trance 450 (New York)
Best Radiostation
01. AfterHours
01. Digitally Imported
03. Radio 53804. BBC Radio One
05. ETN.fm
06. Radio Record
07. Trance.FM
08. 3FM
09. Notorious.fm
10. Party 107
Previous winners:
2008: Digitally Imported
2009: Digitally Imported
2010: Digitally Imported
Best Label
01. Armada Music
02. Anjunabeats03. Flashover Recordings
04. Coldharbour Recordings
05. Intuition Recordings
06. Black Hole Recordings
07. Garuda
08. Enhanced Music
09. Future Sound Of Egypt
10. Doorn Records
Previous winners:
2008: Armada Music
2009: Armada Music
2010: Armada Music